Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy

The purchase of products from the web site is governed by these terms and conditions. Please read the following terms and disclaimers. By accessing this site, you agree to be bound by these terms and disclaimers.

This web site is directed solely at those who access the site from the United Kingdom. Those who choose to access this site from other locations are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Ashley Jackson Galleries makes no representation that any product or service referred to in this web site will be available or appropriate for use in other locations. There is no charge imposed by us for access to this web site, but you must pay the cost of the communications link you use to visit. Access to this web site may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

We accept no responsibility for the web sites or other information, practices or products of other parties linked to this web site. Your dealings with persons found via this web site are between you and such persons and we will not be liable for any loss or damage arising out of such dealings.

If any of these terms or disclaimers shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Contract Formation

The products supplied from this web site are supplied by Ashley Jackson Galleries and shall be referred to as "Ashley Jackson Galleries", "we", "us", or "our" throughout this web site.

Ashley Jackson Galleries is a company registered in England and Wales (registration No. 4875252) and the registered office address is 13/15 Huddersfield Road, Holmfirth, Huddersfield HD9 2JR

Ashley Jackson Galleries’s VAT number is 827405627

All communications including advertisements made by Ashley Jackson Galleries and all information on this website are invitations to treat only and are not offers or unilateral contracts.

Your submission of an order represents an offer to purchase the products indicated by you, and is not binding on us until we have notified you that the order is accepted and the goods have been despatched by us. This means that if a product is shown on the web site but is not available or is incorrectly priced or otherwise incorrectly described, Ashley Jackson Galleries shall not be obliged to sell you that product.

If you are under 18 years of age, please do not place an order with us. We will be pleased to take an order from your parent/guardian.

Prices and Taxes

The price of any products stated on this web site shall be inclusive of Value Added Tax. For trade customers outside of United kingdom who are VAT exempt, please submit your countries tax or VAT number.

 

 


Privacy Policy;

Ashley Jackson Gallery works to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Please stay updated to any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ashley-jackson.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act),

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Ashley Jackson Gallery is the controller and personal data processor of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under the applicable national data protection law.

Where is your personal data stored?

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

What types of personal data do we collect?

We will collect personal data that you submit to us; You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site ashley-jackson.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use information held about you in the following ways;  

Information you give to us. We will use this information ;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items
  • to answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services
  • to send marketing offers such as newsletters and catalogues
  • to notify you about any changes to our service
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer

Information we collect about you. We will use this information;

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 What are your rights?

"You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time (free of charge once a year). If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legitimate grounds to keep the data, such as unsettled debts. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time. You can contact us either by sending a letter to
Ashley Jackson Gallery

13-15 Huddersfield Rd

Holmfirth

HD9

or by sending an email to ashley@ashley-jackson.co.uk

Who has access to your personal data?

We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside Ashley Jackson Gallery. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, for example shipping agents in connection with the delivery of goods, media agencies for distribution of newsletter and credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purpose of credit rating checks, identity checks and debt collection.

How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. To make card purchases with us as secure as possible, all information is sent in encrypted form. This means that the information is passed through a secure connection and that your personal data cannot be read by external parties. For card purchases we work with an authorised payment agent that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details according to the international security standard PCI DSS, which was developed by the card companies VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB. This means that your card details are processed with a very high level of security. When you pay by card, we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. Ashley Jackson Gallery uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.
There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session. We use permanent cookies to store your choice of start page and to store your details if you select "Remember me" when you log in. We use session cookies when you use the product filtration function, to check whether you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag.
You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under "Help" in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Third-party cookies
We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics and Core Metrics. We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features. Read more about it and how you can opt out here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. [hm.com to add link!] The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months.

Links

The site ashley-jackson.co.uk may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.   

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to;

Ashley Jackson Gallery

13-15 Huddersfield Rd

Holmfirth

Hd9 2jr

or by sending an email to ashley@ashley-jackson.co.uk

 

 


Intellectual Property Rights

All rights including without limitation copyright, design and trade mark rights in the web site are owned by Ashley Jackson Galleries.

Ashley Jackson is a registered trade mark of Ashley Jackson Galleries. Other product, brand and company names mentioned on the web site may be trade marks or registered trade marks of their respective owners, and you agree to comply with any notices pertaining to these or drawing them to your attention.

By sending us your thoughts for example about what you would like to see on-line, you acknowledge that we may use them at any time and in any manner we wish, free of charge.

Disclaimers

We reserve the rights to change, modify, remove or substitute without notice any information shown on the web site or any other web site owned by Ashley Jackson Galleries from time to time. Prices and availability of goods are subject to change.

Nothing in this disclaimer applies to any products which you purchase from Ashley Jackson Galleries.

Ashley Jackson Galleries does not control, endorse and is not responsible for the availability or content of any third party websites available via this website through a link, or for any services or product you buy through such websites.

All content and services on this website are provided on an "as is" basis and Ashley Jackson Galleries does not make any representation or give any warranty in respect of the website and its content. In particular, Ashley Jackson Galleries does not give any warranty as to the accuracy, suitability, reliability, completeness, performance, fitness, freedom from viruses or timeliness of the content or services contained on this website.

Ashley Jackson Galleries will not be liable for any damages (including without limitation loss of profit or loss of use) arising out of your use or delay or inability to use the website, its content or any link to another website arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise except in the case of death or personal injury caused by Ashley Jackson Galleries's negligence.

Governing Law


These terms and conditions and all disclaimers and other material on our web site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and any disputes shall be referred to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts to which both parties submit.

Sale

Sale prices will be compared with the price at which goods were previously sold by Ashley Jackson Galleries over a 28 day period, and subsequent intervening prices will not necessarily be shown.

Company Details

Ashley Jackson Galleries is a Limited Company.

Its address is:
13/15 Huddersfield Road, Holmfirth, Huddersfield HD9 2JR
VAT no. 827405627

Reference in these terms and disclaimers to Ashley Jackson Galleries shall include its successors and assigns.